183929A1 Retail Theft
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On July 27, 2023 Lycoming Regional Police Department was dispatched to 1440 Allegheny Street, Weis Markets, for a retail theft in progress.
Officers arrived and were met with asset protection. Weis Markets reported that Tara Crawford, an employee at the store had stolen over $1,000.00 in merchandise from their store since May of this year.
Crawford subsequently was interviewed by police and admitted to thefts dating back almost a year with the value of the stolen merchandise possibly exceeding $3,000.00.
Crawford was arrested, processed and arraigned on a theft charge.
Location
1440 Allegheny Street
Jersey Shore, PA 17740
Arrest Date
Jul 27, 2023
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
23-3281