Photo not available for Cohick, Keyon

Cohick, Keyon

(1) Count Criminal Attempt Homicide (F1)
(2) Counts Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) count Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
& (1) Count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)

Age

15

Race

Other/Unknown

Gender

Male

Height

5' 8"

Weight

120 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
May 7th, 2023
Description

WBP Incident # 23-04046 - Criminal Attempt Homicide (and Related Offenses)

On Saturday, May 6th, 2023 at approximately 3:55 pm, Williamsport Police units were emergency dispatched to the 300 block of Rural Ave for a reported shooting involving juveniles. Officers quickly responded to the area and learned that 14-yr old KEYON COHICK was observed pointing a firearm at another juvenile and firing several shots before fleeing the area. No persons were struck by gunfire. Officers and Criminal Investigation Agents were later able to successfully locate COHICK at an Old Lycoming Township residence before taking him into custody without further incident. 

COHICK was transported to Police Headquarters, where he was processed on charges of Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, and related offenses. Due to the serious nature of these offenses, COHICK was charged as an adult and arraigned before MDJ William Soloman. COHICK was denied bail and committed to the Lycoming County Prison.

Charges

Location

300 Rural Ave [Block]
Williamsport, PA 17701

Arrest Date

May 6, 2023

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Reference ID

23-04046